skip navigation

    Home

    Intercongregational Mens Club Softball Fall Season 2021

    Intercongregational Mens Club Softball Fall Season 2020

    Congratulations Jeters 2020 Fall Season Champs


    Greenberg Champions: Temple Israel #6


    Koufax Champions: Temple Shir Shalom #2


    Rosen Champions: Adat Shalom #1

    League Trophy Prior To Divisions

    1996 - Shaarey Zedek

    1997 - Temple Shir Shalom

    1998 - Young Israel

    1999 - Temple Shir Shalom

    2000 - Young Israel 

    2001 - Young Israel

    2002 - Temple Shir Shalom

    2003 - Young Israel

    2004 - Temple Shir Shalom 

    2005 - Adat Shalom

    2006 - Temple Shir Shalom

    2007 - Temple Shir Shalom

    2008 - Temple Kol Ami

    2009 - Temple Shir Shalom

    2010 - Temple Shir Shalom

    2011 - Temple Shir Shalom

    2012 - Temple Shir Shalom

    2013 - Temple Israel #1

    2014 - Temple Israel #2

    2015 - Temple Shir Shalom

    2016 - Temple Israel #2

    Division winners (Not playoffs) 

    2017 Season 

    Greenberg - Temple Israel #6

    Koufax - Bnai Moshe

    Rosen - Shaarey Zedek

    Season Champion

    Greenberg - Temple Israel #5

    Koufax - Temple Beth El

    Rosen - Temple Shir Shalom #2

    Division Winners (Not Playoffs)

    2018 Season

    Greenberg - Temple Israel #6

    Koufax - Congregation Shir Tikvah

    Rosen - Temple Shir Shalom #2

    Season Champion 

    Greenberg - Temple Israel #6

    Koufax - Temple Beth El

    Rosen - Young Israel 

    Division Winners (Not Playoffs)

    2019 Season

    Greenberg - Temple Israel #2

    Koufax - Temple Shir Shalom #2

    Rosen - Temple Israel #4

    Season Champion

    Greenberg - Temple Israel #2

    Koufax - Shir Shalom #2

    Rosen - Temple Israel #4

    Division Winners (Not Playoffs)

    2020 Season

    Greenberg - Temple Israel #6

    Koufax - Temple Shir Shalom #2

    Rosen - Adat Shalom #1

    Season Champion 

    Division Winners (Not Playoffs)

    2021 Season

    Greenberg - Temple Israel #2

    Koufax - Temple Beth El

    Rosen - Congregation Shir Tikvah

    Season Champions 

    Greenberg - Temple Israel #2

    Koufax - Shaarey Zedek

    Rosen - Congregation Shir Tikvah

    Division Winners (Not Playoffs)

    2022 Season 

    Greenberg - 

    Koufax - 

    Rosen - 

    Season Champions

    Greenberg - 

    Koufax - 

    Rosen - 

     

     

     

    STEVE LEVINE AWARD

    Our league honors the memory of Steve Levine, who passed away on April 4th, 2021.  Steve loved Miniature Golf.  We celebrate his life which was an inspiration to all who knew him.  We celebrate his life because he was there for so many people.  We celebrate his life because of the examples he set for resilience during challenging times, and his ability to make the most out of every experience. His exceeding level of empathy and personal touch in so many lives contrasting with his perfect comedic timing endeared us to him and caused us to love him forever.  Let’s celebrate the Life of Steve Levine and share some new moments in his honor!  We started honoring our leagues "Longevity Award" player at the end of our 2022 season

    2022 - Bob Tarnow - Temple Shir Shalom #1

    2022 - Jerry Beigler - Temple Beth El #1 

    Jeff Fox Sportsmanship Award

    Our league honors the memory of Jeff Fox, who passed away December 22nd, 2011 and was a member of Temple Shir Shalom. His team spirit and sportsmanship should be remembered with every person who receives this award annually, and our league prides itself to play to this potential. We started honoring our leagues "Best Sportsmanship, Jeff Fox Award" player at the end of our 2012 season

    2022 - Richard Elias - Temple Shir Shalom #1

    2021 - Greenberg Division - Temple Shir Shalom #2 Glenn Scher

    2021 - Koufax Division - Max Flam - Adat Shalom 

    2021 - Rosen Division  - Seth Schmitz - Beth Ahm

    2020 - Greenberg Division - Jeff Kaplan  - Temple Israel #2

    https://www.mensclubsoftball.org/news_article/show/1119091

    2020 - Koufax Divison - Lonnie Myers - Temple Shir Shalom #2

    2020 - Rosen Division - Eric Woolf - Beth Ahm 

    2019 - Karen Gordon - Temple Kol Ami / Bnai Israel

    2018- Yaakov Lesson - Young Israel 

    2017 - Michael Klinger - Temple Israel #6

    2016 - Adam Fox - Temple Shir Shalom #1

    2015 - Mitch Kline - Congregation Shir Tikvah #2

    2014 - Brad Kallen - Temple Israel #3

    2013 - Larry Dell  - Shaarey Zedek

    2012 - Larry Lipnik - Congregation Bais Chabad

     

    Jeff Fox Sportsmanship Award

    Our league honors the memory of Jeff Fox, who passed away December 22nd, 2011 and was a member of Temple Shir Shalom. His team spirit and sportsmanship should be remembered with every person who receives this award annually, and our league prides itself to play to this potential. We started honoring our leagues "Best Sportsmanship, Jeff Fox Award" player at the end of our 2012 season

    2022 - Richard Elias - Temple Shir Shalom #1

    2021 - Greenberg Division - Temple Shir Shalom #2 Glenn Scher

    2021 - Koufax Division - Max Flam - Adat Shalom 

    2021 - Rosen Division  - Seth Schmitz - Beth Ahm

    2020 - Greenberg Division - Jeff Kaplan  - Temple Israel #2

    https://www.mensclubsoftball.org/news_article/show/1119091

    2020 - Koufax Divison - Lonnie Myers - Temple Shir Shalom #2

    2020 - Rosen Division - Eric Woolf - Beth Ahm 

    2019 - Karen Gordon - Temple Kol Ami / Bnai Israel

    2018- Yaakov Lesson - Young Israel 

    2017 - Michael Klinger - Temple Israel #6

    2016 - Adam Fox - Temple Shir Shalom #1

    2015 - Mitch Kline - Congregation Shir Tikvah #2

    2014 - Brad Kallen - Temple Israel #3

    2013 - Larry Dell  - Shaarey Zedek

    2012 - Larry Lipnik - Congregation Bais Chabad

     

    Michael Yendick "Pure Heart Award" Winners

    Michael Yendick "Pure Heart Award"

    Presented annually - The Intercongregational Men's Club Softball League softball player who exhibits the strength of character, effort, competitive spirit, and heart which defined Michael Yendick; a true sportsman, an accomplished athlete, and a dedicated teammate... a mensch, always.

    Michael was an unyielding competitor who maximized his physical attributes and encouraged others to do the same. The recipients of this award share these qualities and ensure that his legacy and memory will continue to inspire others.

    Intercongregational Mens Club Softball

    2022 - Andy Broder - Temple Beth El

    2021 - Greenberg Division - Bruce Kaye - Temple Israel #5

    2021 - Koufax Division - Jeff Hollander - Temple Beth El

    2021 - Rosen Division - Howard Fershtman - Congregation Shir Tikvah

    2020 - Greenberg Division - Nathan Cohen - Temple Israel #6

    2020 - Koufax Division - Stephen Maiseloff - Shaarey Zedek

    2020 - Rosen Division - Wes Lamey - Adat Shalom #1

    2019 Matt Bassin - Congregation Shir Tikvah

    2018 Jeff Diskin - Adat Shalom #1

    2017 Mitch Kline - Temple Shir Shalom #2

    Bnai Brith 

    2016 Todd Kaluzny

    2015 Alex Weberman

    2014 Seth Gorback

    2013 Bruce Weberman

    2012 David Ettlinger

    2012 Leon Gillerman

    2011 Mike Feld

    2010 Steve Fine

    2009 Dale Taub

    2008 Rob Kaplan

    2008 Gary Yashinsky

    2007 Barry Wax

    2006 Al Mudryk

    2005 Jon Goldberg

    2004 Ron Silberstein

    2003 Gary Klinger

    2003 Stuart Litt

    2002 Steve Levine

    2001 Steve Dines

      Latest News

      |
      Sponsored by Independent Emergency Physicians (IEP)

      Independent Emergency Physicians (IEP)

      Visit Website

      (248) 707-5451
      info@iep-pc.com

      Sponsored by Access Technology

      Access Technology

      Visit Website

      5657 W. Maple Road,
      Suite B
      West Bloomfield, Michigan
      United States

      jason@accesscomptech.com

      Sponsored by Jeff Kaplan Agency

      Jeff Kaplan Agency

      Visit Website

      (248) 702-4277
      KAPLANJ@nationwide.com

      Sponsored by Medtipster

      Medtipster

      Visit Website

      (877) 207-5939
      jklein@medtipster.com

      Sponsored by Brightside Dental

      Brightside Dental

      Visit Website

      (800) 724-6537
      1-800-PAINLESS